45


  A. Under Maryland Law, A REIT Adopting A Classified Board May Authorize The Removal Of Trustees Without Cause In Its Declaration Of Trust

Under the Maryland REIT Law, a REIT with a classified board may authorize the removal of its trustees without cause in its declaration of trust:

Unless the declaration of trust of the real estate investment trust provides otherwise: . . . If the trustees have been divided into classes, a trustee may not be removed without cause.

Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-205(b) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, Maryland law provides that a corporation with a classified board may authorize the removal of its directors without cause in its charter. See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 2-406(b) (“Unless the charter of the corporation provides otherwise: . . . If the directors have been divided into classes, a director may not be removed without cause.”) (emphasis supplied).

Maryland law thus unambiguously provides for the co-existence of both a classified board and the removal of trustees or directors without cause, when authorized by a REIT’s declaration of trust or a company’s charter. This is not an anomaly.