See Kramer v. Liberty Prop. Trust, 408 Md. 1, 24-25 (Md. 2009) (“[B]ecause the Delaware courts have gained a reputation for their expertise in matters of corporate law, we deem decisions of the Delaware Supreme Court and Court of Chancery to be highly persuasive as to our interpretation.”); Hudson v. Prime Retail, Inc., 2004 WL 1982383, at *13 (Md. Cir. Ct. Apr. 1, 2004) (applying “Delaware’s well-developed corporate law” due to “the paucity of Maryland law on the subject”).

25 

See 8 Del. C. § 228 (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted”). The right to act by consent is automatically held by Delaware shareholders unless the charter provides otherwise, while in Maryland the right is only available if granted in the company’s charter. Compare Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 2-505(b)(2), with 8 Del.