* * *

The Trustees’ blatant campaign to disenfranchise CommonWealth’s shareholders should be brought to an end, and Respondents’ consent solicitation should be allowed to proceed without further delay. Accordingly, the Panel should grant summary judgment in Respondents’ favor on Counts I through VII of their Counterclaims, all of which relate to the threshold validity of Respondents’ ongoing consent solicitation to remove the Trustees.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

 

I. CommonWealth, Its Trustees, And RMR

CommonWealth REIT is organized under the Maryland REIT Law, Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns §§ 8-101 to 8-801. A Maryland REIT is a business entity operated “for the benefit and profit of any person who may become a shareholder.” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-101(c) (emphasis supplied). CommonWealth’s governing document, its Declaration of Trust, confirms that its “principal purpose” is to act “for the benefit of [share]holders.” Decl. of Trust, Introduction (Ex. 6).